Sri Lanka is naturally located around by sea. Sri Lankan has naturally belonged with nature. In Sri Lanka you can see magical Whales world. The Watching Whales is the exciting experiences in your life. It is the remarkable opportunity you are getting on your life. To feel that unforgettable experience with MAKE ME SAFARI, we are the leading and experiences service Team of offering adventure life experience, watching whales in the ocean is the one of the exciting life experience provide by MAKE ME SAFARI. Mirissa is the best place for the Whales watching. It is naturally located in appropriate environment and arrival is easy according to its located. You can watch the dramatic world in beyond the see.
We are already to provide our service in best way according to your conveniences. As well as our professional and experiences guides, crew and drivers are all time ready for done over services.
Our price rate is very flexible according to your expensive and you can get higher satisfaction than your expectation. Arranges done by your advantage. That is wright experience to spend your holiday with your family.
Vessel Name : NATHALIYA TWO
Starting Time :
Approximately Ending Time :
Time Duration :
Mirissa Fisheries Harbour
4 -5 Hour
Time may be change, if there any bad weather condition
Child (Age 3-12)
Blue whales are the largest animals ever known to have lived on Earth. These magnificent marine mammals rule the oceans at up to 100 feet (30 meters) long and upwards of 200 tons (181 metric tons). Their tongues alone can weigh as much as an elephant. Their hearts, as much as an automobile.
Blue whales reach these mind-boggling dimensions on a diet composed nearly exclusively of tiny shrimplike animals called krill. During certain times of the year, a single adult blue whale consumes about 4 tons (3.6 metric tons) of krill a day.
Blue whales are baleen whales, which means they have fringed plates of fingernail-like material, called baleen, attached to their upper jaws. The giant animals feed by first gulping an enormous mouthful of water, expanding the pleated skin on their throat and belly to take it in. Then the whale's massive tongue forces the water out through the thin, overlapping baleen plates. Thousands of krill are left behind—and then swallowed.
Blue whales look true blue underwater, but on the surface their coloring is more a mottled blue-gray. Their underbellies take on a yellowish hue from the millions of microorganisms that take up residence in their skin. The blue whale has a broad, flat head and a long, tapered body that ends in wide, triangular flukes.
Blue whales live in all the world's oceans occasionally swimming in small groups but usually alone or in pairs. They often spend summers feeding in polar waters and undertake lengthy migrations towards the Equator as winter arrives.
These graceful swimmers cruise the ocean at more than five miles an hour (eight kilometers an hour), but accelerate to more than 20 miles an hour (32 kilometers an hour) when they are agitated. Blue whales are among the loudest animals on the planet. They emit a series of pulses, groans, and moans, and it’s thought that, in good conditions, blue whales can hear each other up to 1,000 miles (1,600 kilometers) away. Scientists think they use these vocalizations not only to communicate, but, along with their excellent hearing, to sonar-navigate the lightless ocean depths.
: 82 to 105 ft (25 to 32 m)
: Up to 200 tons (181,437 kg)
When a blue whale exhales, the spray from its blowhole can reach nearly 30 ft (9m) into the air.
The ocean off Baja erupts like a torpedo range. A long, lean whale shoots up from the deep, chasing thousands of mackerel and sardines as they're driven toward the surface by marlins and sea lions. Suddenly it lunges at the biggest mass of fish, mouth opening wide, throat pouch ballooning with seawater. Even against the tremendous drag created by its gaping maw, flicks of the whale's muscular tail power it through the water. Its jaw snaps shut in an explosion of bubbles. Other hunters circle nearby, waiting for a turn at the feast.
Named for a Norwegian whaling entrepreneur nearly a century ago, Bryde's (pronounced BROO-duhz) are baleen whales, which use meshlike mouth plates to filter food from the sea. "But they're hardly bloated, plankton-straining beasts puttering along at the surface," says photographer Doug Perrine. "They're sleek, predatory missiles," targeting larger, more mobile prey than some other baleen species. Perrine and colleagues were shooting marlins when they saw the rarely photographed whales. Diving with them "was like being on train tracks in the fog," Perrine says, "knowing a high-speed locomotive could appear in an instant," from any direction, without any warning sound.
Surprisingly little is known for sure about this species. Lacking thick layers of valuable blubber, Bryde's weren't much targeted by whalers. They've had scant attention from scientists, in part because they can be tough to find. Bryde's travel solo or in small pods and can dive to a thousand feet. Reported mostly in warm, equatorial waters, they probably breed year-round and may use low-frequency calls to find each other across great distances. But details of their movements, mating habits, and population status are sketchy, and sometimes inferred from better-known kin—making a wild encounter with Bryde's in the vast, blue ocean even sweeter.
Sperm whales are easily recognized by their massive heads and prominent rounded foreheads. They have the largest brain of any creature known to have lived on Earth. Their heads also hold large quantities of a substance called spermaceti. Whalers once believed that the oily fluid was sperm, but scientists still do not understand the function of spermaceti. One common theory is that the fluid—which hardens to wax when cold—helps the whale alter its buoyancy so it can dive deep and rise again. Sperm whales are known to dive as deep as 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) in search of squid to eat. These giant mammals must hold their breath for up to 90 minutes on such dives.
These toothed whales eat thousands of pounds of fish and squid—about one ton (907 kg) per day.
Sperm whales are often spotted in groups (called pods) of some 15 to 20 animals. Pods include females and their young, while males may roam solo or move from group to group. Females and calves remain in tropical or subtropical waters all year long, and apparently practice communal childcare. Males migrate to higher latitudes, alone or in groups, and head back towards the equator to breed. Driven by their tale fluke, approximately 16 feet (5 meters) from tip to tip, they can cruise the oceans at around 23 miles (37 kilometers) per hour
These popular leviathans are vocal and emit a series of "clangs" that may be used for communication or for echolocation. Animals that use echolocation emit sounds that travel underwater until they encounter objects, then bounce back to their senders—revealing the location, size, and shape of their target.
Sperm whales were mainstays of whaling's 18th and 19th century heyday. A mythical albino sperm whale was immortalized in Herman Melville's Moby Dick, though Ahab's nemesis was apparently based on a real animal whalers called Mocha Dick. The animals were targeted for oil and ambergris, a substance that forms around squid beaks in a whale's stomach. Ambergris was (and remains) a very valuable substance once used in perfumes.
Despite large population drops due to whaling, sperm whales are still fairly numerous.
: 49 to 59 ft (15 to 18 m)
: 35 to 45 tons (31.8 to 40.8 metric tons)
Sperm whales and giant squid may be mortal enemies. Many stories of deadly battles between these two massive animals exist, and sperm whales have even been seen with suction cup-shaped wounds and remnants of giant squid in their stomachs.
Orcas, or killer whales, are the largest of the dolphins and one of the world's most powerful predators. They feast on marine mammals such as seals, sea lions, and even whales, employing teeth that can be four inches (ten centimeters) long. They are known to grab seals right off the ice. They also eat fish, squid, and seabirds.
Though they often frequent cold, coastal waters, orcas can be found from the polar regions to the Equator.
Killer whales hunt in deadly pods, family groups of up to 40 individuals. There appear to be both resident and transient pod populations of killer whales. These different groups may prey on different animals and use different techniques to catch them. Resident pods tend to prefer fish, while transient pods target marine mammals. All pods use effective, cooperative hunting techniques that some liken to the behavior of wolf packs.
Whales make a wide variety of communicative sounds, and each pod has distinctive noises that its members will recognize even at a distance. They use echolocation to communicate and hunt, making sounds that travel underwater until they encounter objects, then bounce back, revealing their location, size, and shape.
Killer whales are protective of their young, and other adolescent females often assist the mother in caring for them. Mothers give birth every three to ten years, after a 17-month pregnancy.
Orcas are immediately recognizable by their distinctive black-and-white coloring and are the intelligent, trainable stars of many aquarium shows. Killer whales have never been extensively hunted by humans.
: Up to 200 tons (181,437 kg)
:23 to 32 ft (7 to 9.7 m)
: Up to 6 tons (5,443 kg)
: 50 to 80 years
Short-finned pilot whales are larger members of the dolphin group reaching average lengths of 12 feet (3.7 m) for females and 18 feet (5.5 m) for males with maximum male size of 24 feet (7.3 m). Adult weight is 2200 to 6600 pounds (1000 to 3000 kg).
They have a bulbous melon head with no discernable beak. Their dorsal fin is located far forward on the body and has a relatively long base. Body color is black or dark brown with a large gray saddle behind the dorsal fin.
They are polygynous (males have more than one mate) and are often found in groups with a ratio of one mature male to about every eight mature females. Males generally leave their birth school, while females may remain in theirs for their entire lifetime.
Gestation lasts approximately 15 months while lactatation lasts for at least two years. The last calf born to a mother may be nursed for as long as 15 years. The calving interval is five to eight years, but older females do not give birth as often as younger females. Maturity occurs around 10 years of age and maximum longevity is 45 years for males and 60 years for females.
Short-finned pilot whales often occur in groups of 25 to 50 animals.
They feed primarily on squid, but they may also feed on octopus and fish, all from moderately deep water of 1000 feet (305 m) or more. When they are swimming and probably looking for food, pilot whales form ranks that can be over a kilometer (more than 1/2 mile) long.
Fin whales are the second-largest species of whale, with a maximum length of about 75 feet (22 m) in the Northern Hemisphere, and 85 feet (26 m) in the Southern Hemisphere. Fin whales show mild sexual "dimorphism", with females measuring longer than males by 5-10%. Adults can weigh between 80,000-160,000 pounds (40-80 tons).
Fin whales have a sleek, streamlined body with a V-shaped head. They have a tall, "falcate" dorsal fin, located about two-thirds of the way back on the body, that rises at a shallow angle from the animal's back. The species has a distinctive coloration pattern: the back and sides of the body are black or dark brownish-gray, and the ventral surface is white. The unique, asymmetrical head color is dark on the left side of the lower jaw, and white on the right side. Many individuals have several light-gray, V-shaped "chevrons" behind their head, and the underside of the tail flukes is white with a gray border.
Fin whales can be found in social groups of 2-7 whales and in the North Atlantic are often seen feeding in large groups that include humpback whales, minke whales, and Atlantic white-sided dolphins (Jefferson et al. 2008). Fin whales are large, fast swimmers and the killer whale (Orcinus orca) is their only non-human predator.
During the summer, fin whales feed on krill, small schooling fish (e.g., herring, capelin, and sand lance), and squid by lunging into schools of prey with their mouth open, using their 50-100 accordion-like throat pleats to gulp large amounts of food and water. They then filter the food particles from the water using the 260-480 "baleen" plates on each side of the mouth. Fin whales fast in the winter while they migrate to warmer waters.
Little is known about the social and mating systems of fin whales. Similar to other baleen whales, long-term bonds between individuals are rare. Males become sexually mature at 6-10 years of age; females at 7-12 years of age. Physical maturity is attained at approximately 25 years for both sexes. After 11-12 months of gestation, females give birth to a single calf in tropical and subtropical areas during midwinter. Newborn calves are approximately 18 feet (6 m) long, and weigh 4,000-6,000 pounds (2 tons).
Fin whales can live 80-90 years. The age of large whales in family Balaenopteridae can be estimated by counting the layers present in waxy ear plugs, which are formed in the auditory canal (Hohn 2002).
Humpback whales are known for their magical songs, which travel for great distances through the world's oceans. These sequences of moans, howls, cries, and other noises are quite complex and often continue for hours on end. Scientists are studying these sounds to decipher their meaning. It is most likely that humpbacks sing to communicate with others and to attract potential mates.
These whales are found near coastlines, feeding on tiny shrimp-like krill, plankton, and small fish. Humpbacks migrate annually from summer feeding grounds near the poles to warmer winter breeding waters closer to the Equator. Mothers and their young swim close together, often touching one another with their flippers with what appear to be gestures of affection. Females nurse their calves for almost a year, though it takes far longer than that for a humpback whale to reach full adulthood. Calves do not stop growing until they are ten years old.
Humpbacks are powerful swimmers, and they use their massive tail fin, called a fluke, to propel themselves through the water and sometimes completely out of it. These whales, like others, regularly leap from the water, landing with a tremendous splash. Scientists aren't sure if this breaching behavior serves some purpose, such as cleaning pests from the whale's skin, or whether whales simply do it for fun.
: 48 to 62.5 ft (14.6 to 19 m)
: U40 tons (36 metric tons)
Like other dolphins of the genus Stenella, spinner dolphins are relatively small, reaching lengths of 6 to 7 feet (2 m) and weighing approximately 130 to 170 pounds (59-77 kg) at adulthood. They have long, slender snouts or beaks. There is a great deal of color variation depending on the region.
Spinner dolphins are best known for their above-water displays of leaping and spinning several times on their body axis. Leaps can often be done in a series with as many as 14 leaps in a row. Spinner dolphins are sometimes found in associations with bottlenose dolphins or humpback whales in Hawaii, which may benefit one or both species.
Mating and calving occurs year-round, with gestation similar to that of most dolphins, around eleven months. Multiple males may mate with one female in short, consecutive intervals. Lactation often takes place for two years, but can also last for only one year. Calving intervals average three years. Maturity occurs at around 7 years of age and maximum longevity is 20 years.
Spinner dolphins often occur in groups of several hundred to several thousand animals. They are considered quite gregarious, often schooling in large groups and with other dolphin species, such as spotted dolphins.
Spinner dolphins feed primarily at night on mid-water fishes and deep-water squid, while resting for most of the daylight hours.
The MMPA "depleted" eastern spinner dolphin (Stenella longirostris orientalis) is one of four named subspecies in the Pacific Ocean.
Bottlenose dolphins are well known as the intelligent and charismatic stars of many aquarium shows. Their curved mouths give the appearance of a friendly, permanent smile, and they can be trained to perform complex tricks.
In the wild, these sleek swimmers can reach speeds of over 18 miles (30 kilometers) an hour. They surface often to breathe, doing so two or three times a minute. Bottlenose dolphins travel in social groups and communicate with each other by a complex system of squeaks and whistles. Schools have been known to come to the aid of an injured dolphin and help it to the surface.
Bottlenose dolphins track their prey through the expert use of echolocation. They can make up to 1,000 clicking noises per second. These sounds travel underwater until they encounter objects, then bounce back to their dolphin senders, revealing the location, size, and shape of their target.
When dolphins are feeding, that target is often a bottom-dwelling fish, though they also eat shrimp and squid. These clever animals are also sometimes spotted following fishing boats in hopes of dining on leftovers.
Bottlenose dolphins are found in tropical oceans and other warm waters around the globe. They were once widely hunted for meat and oil (used for lamps and cooking), but today only limited dolphin fishing occurs. However, dolphins are threatened by commercial fishing for other species, like tuna, and can become mortally entangled in nets and other fishing equipment.
: 10 to 14 ft (3 to 4.2 m)
: 1,100 lbs (500 kg)
Bottlenose dolphins have been observed to breach up to 16 feet (4.9 meters) out of the water, landing with a splash on their back or side.
Risso's dolphins, sometimes called "gray dolphins," have a robust body with a narrow tailstock. These medium sized cetaceans can reach lengths of approximately 8.5-13 feet (2.6-4 m) and weigh 660-1,100 pounds (300-500 kg). Males and females are usually about the same size. They have a bulbous head with a vertical crease, and an indistinguishable beak. They have a tall, "falcate", sickle-shaped dorsal fin located mid-way down the back. Calves have a dark cape and saddle, with little or no scarring on their body. As Risso's dolphins age, their coloration lightens from black, dark gray or brown to pale gray or almost white. Their bodies are usually heavily scarred, with scratches from teeth raking between dolphins, as well as circular markings from their prey (e.g., squid), cookie-cutter sharks (Isistius brasiliensis), and lampreys. Mature adults swimming just under the water's surface appear white.
Risso's dolphins are found in groups of 5-50 animals, but groups typically average between 10-30 animals. They have been reported as solitary individuals, pairs, or in loose aggregations in the hundreds and thousands. Occasionally this species associates with other dolphins and whales. They have been reported with other species, such as bottlenose dolphins, gray whales, northern right whale dolphins, and Pacific white-sided dolphins. When at the surface, they have a small inconspicuous blow (the blow is more distinct after long dives) and their head partially emerges at a 45°angle. Before diving, they usually take 10-12 breaths at 15-20 second intervals, and will often display their flukes. This species is often very active on the surface, engaging in behavior such as "breaching", "flipper-slapping", "lobtailing", and "spyhopping"; but is usually only observed "porpoising" when being pursued or hunted by predators.
Risso's dolphins are part of the group of delphinids of the subfamily Globicephalinae, that also includes false killer whales, pygmy killer whales, melon-headed whales, long-finned pilot whales, and short-finned pilot whales. This subfamily is sometimes referred to as "blackfish."
Risso's dolphins are capable of diving to at least 1,000 feet (300 m) and holding their breath for 30 minutes, but usually make shorter dives of 1-2 minutes. They feed on fish (e.g., anchovies), krill, and cephalopods (e.g., squid, octopus and cuttlefish) mainly at night when their prey is closer to the surface. The majority of their diet consists of squid, and they have been known to move into continental shelf waters when following their preferred prey. They use the 2-7 pairs of peg-like teeth in their lower jaw to capture preTheir dentition is considered abnormal because of the low number of teeth overall, and the lack of teeth in the upper jaw.
There is not much known about the reproduction of Risso's dolphins. Individuals become sexually mature when they reach a length of about 8.5-9 feet (2.6-2.8 m). Breeding and calving may occur year-round and the gestation period is approximately 13-14 months. The peak of the breeding and calving season may vary geographically (especially in the North Pacific), with most animal births occurring during summer to fall in Japanese waters and from fall to winter in California waters. Newborn calves are usually 3.5-5.5 feet (1.1-1.7 m) in length and weigh about 45 pounds (20 kg). They have an estimated lifespan of at least 35 years.